Programme

Our upcoming program for the 2022/2023 season is:

Download a printable PDF file here

  • Mon
    30
    Jan
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Tonight our Guest Speaker is Chris Upton with his presentation 'The Art of Travel Photography'

  • Mon
    06
    Feb
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Closing Date for Entries: 30th January 2023

    Presidents Trophy Competition
    Prints: Subject 'Open'
    Judge: Mike Sharples

  • Mon
    13
    Feb
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Tonight our Guest Speaker is Graham Walton with his presentation 'East, West & In Between'

  • Mon
    20
    Feb
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Closing Date for Entries: 6th February 2023

    Monthly Competition No.5
    Projected Digital Images: Subject 'Monochrome'
    Judge: Steve Clifford

  • Mon
    27
    Feb
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Practical Evening where some teach & others learn

  • Mon
    06
    Mar
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Judge for a Night. Where members become judges
    Prints: Subject 'Open'
    Judge: The Members

  • Mon
    13
    Mar
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Practical Evening where some teach & others learn

  • Mon
    20
    Mar
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Tonight our Guest Speaker is John Holt with his presentation 'My Digital World'

  • Tue
    21
    Mar
    2023
    19:30Acton Trussell Village Hall

    Tonight is our annual Interclub Competition vs Acton Trussell & Penkridge Photographic Society

  • Mon
    27
    Mar
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Closing Date for Entries: 20th March 2023

    Monthly Competition No.6
    Prints: Subject 'The Natural World'
    Judge: Darron Matthews

  • Mon
    03
    Apr
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Tonight our Guest Speaker is Glyn Edmonds with his presentation 'The Wildlife & Work of the Ol Pejeta Conservancy 2019'

  • Wed
    12
    Apr
    2023
    19:30Garner Suite, Lea Hall Club

    Staffordshire Photographic Clubs Annual Print Competition
    Venue: Garner Suite, Lea Hall Club, Rugeley

  • Mon
    17
    Apr
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Practical Evening where some teach & others learn

  • Mon
    24
    Apr
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Closing Date for Entries: 3rd April 2023

    Monthly Competition No.7
    Projected Digital Images: Subject 'Architecture'
    Judge: Terry Livesley

  • Mon
    08
    May
    2023
  • Wed
    10
    May
    2023
    19:30Lichfield Camera Club

    Annual 3-way competition against Lichfield Camera Club & Burton Photographic Society
    To be hosted by Lichfield
    Judge: TBA

  • Mon
    15
    May
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Closing Date for Entries: 8th May 2023

    Roy Hodgkiss Natural History Trophy
    Prints: Subject 'Natural History'
    Judge: Anne Sutcliffe

  • Mon
    22
    May
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Tonight our Guest Speaker is David Keep with his presentation 'Underwater Photography Pt2'

  • Mon
    22
    May
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Practical Evening where some teach & others learn

  • Mon
    29
    May
    2023
  • Mon
    05
    Jun
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Practical Evening where some teach & others learn

  • Mon
    12
    Jun
    2023
    19:30'Davy Suite' Lea Hall Miners Welfare Centre

    Tonight is the annual Ladies vs Gents Competition.
    Prints: Subject 'Open'
    Judge: TBA

  • Mon
    28
    Aug
    2023
    Sat
    14
    Oct
    2023
    Museum of Cannock Chase

    Club Photographic Exhibition held at the Museum of Cannock Chase
    A display of Members Prints